Duchess Marden Damascena Neck & Décolleté Serum

2.06 oz. / $64.00

Regenerates and hydrates skin tissue, firms and tones, to improve skin texture, enhances and fortifies cell growth, inhibiting the aging process, deeply moisturizes, smoothing fine lines and wrinkles, stimulates collagen production to protect skin’s elasticity, aids in discoloration, lightening dark spots while reducing melanin, dramatically increases water retention vital to skin hydration, supplies anti-oxidants which act as free-radical scavengers, reducing the appearance of aging.

Suggested Use

Use morning and evening to replenish skins, suplie nature, improve its elasticity, and brighten dark spots and discoloration. Apply with long strokes to cover expanse of neck and chest areas. May be used on face and hands as well!

Spa Use

Apply following cleanse and after toning with Damascena Rose Water. Use several liberal pumps and work in upward strokes on neck, to cover shoulders and expanse of chest area, massaging serum into skin as it absorbs.

Ingredients

Comprehensive Information

Water.

Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Gel.

Scientists have found that Aloe Vera gel is a mixture of astringent, coagulating agent, pain inhibitor, cell growth stimulator and scar inhibitor. It contains a total of 70 “essential ingredients” including most vitamins, B12, minerals, enzymes, proteins and amino acids. With little processing, this gel is a natural medicine for helping to cure almost any skin ailment from sunburn and other burns, rashes, wounds, acne, stings, cold sores, insect bites, arthritis and as an anti-aging cream. The plant imparts a wound-healing substance that heals scars and damaged skin, providing a protective coating that seals off the loss of water.

Ascorbyl Palmitate (Vitamin C).

An active free-radical scavenger, which is also capable of reducing melanin to a colorless substance, combating excessive pigmentation. It is required in the synthesis of collagen in connective tissue. It promotes healthy cell development, normal tissue growth & repair, such as healing of wounds and burns.

Borago officinalis (Borage) oil.

This cold pressed oil from the seed of the plant grows abundantly in the Mediterranean, Central Europe and Asia. It is said to be one of the best source of gamma linoleic acid (GLA), containing up to 23% of this fatty acid vital for the synthesis of prostaglandin, an important function in the body, especially the skin. GLA is noted for its effects on the skin and its ability to reduce dryness and keep skin healthy, supple, and young-looking by regulating the hydration of the skin. Used to enhance and fortify cell growth, it is considered to be regenerative and beneficial to all skin types.

Butyspermum parkii (Shea) Butter.

Also known as karite, it comes from the nuts of the shea butter tree, a slow-growing wild fruit tree indigenous to the savanna lands extending from Senegal to eastern Uganda. It is a pure, unrefined product, processed manually, without the use of chemicals or bleaching agents. The unique qualities of this variety, and the use of chemical-free processing methods, result in a product naturally high in shea olein and therapeutic unsaponifiables, absorbing more readily into the skin. A remarkable, all-purpose moisturizer and skin protector, particularly useful for smoothing fine lines and wrinkles. Leaves the skin feeling soft, well-moisturized, yet not greasy. Known to increase epidermal thickness due to moisturization and other factors, it alleviates skin dryness and offers sun protection properties. It also counteracts dehydration of the skin, is effective in treating general dermatitis, rosacea, eczema, dry-skin redness, chapping and sunburn, and it minimizes scarring.

Capryloyl glycine.

A complex of amino acid proteins, derived from coconut or palm oils, and the amino acid glycine. This product helps to protect skin from water loss, helps to kill microbes, and helps with a product’s consistency, and as an emulsifier.

Dipalmitoyl Hydroxyproline.

A botanically derived substance that reduces the appearance of aging by stimulating collagen production, protecting elastin fibers against enzyme breakdown, and assisting as a free-radical scavenger. Restores moisture under the skin, promoting anti-wrinkle activity in the skin.

Glycerine.

A natural humectant, derived from vegetable oils, which softens skin by attracting moisture to it.

Lecithin.

A phospholipid that protects cells from oxidation. Virtually non-toxic and biodegradeable, lecithin serves as an emulsifier. It has moisturizing, softening, and anti-aging properties.

Methylsilanol mannuronate.

An organic derivative of silica that provides long-lasting moisturization. It fights free radicals, improving the cell membranes’ resistance to attack. Its anti-glycation action helps combat the deterioration of collagen and elastin fibers over time. Its anti-inflammatory properties protect skin by preventing irritation and inflammatory reactions within the skin.

Mushroom extract.

The mycelium of whole fresh Matsutake (songyi) mushrooms are used in this extract. Cosmetically, this powerful extract is a natural skin lightener. It is used to remove dark spots and wrinkles.

Oat Beta Glucan.

A water soluble, film-forming moisturizer, extracted from oat, clinically shown to reduce fine lines and wrinkles.

Phospholipids.

Formed from vegetable oils, reinforces skin’s natural moisture barrier, delivering hydration to parched skin cells.

Prunus armeniaca (Apricot Kernel) Oil.

Readily absorbed, this light, yet emollient oil is high in oleic and linoleic acid, with clinically proven biochemical and therapeutic effects. It is of critical importance to moisture control of the skin. This oil is recommended for aging, sensitive skin, and skin that is inflamed, irritated or dry.

Retinyl Palmitate (Vitamin A).

An Anti-oxidant that normalizes skin cells, and the skin’s barrier properties.

Sea Algae Extract.

Derived from marine plants, sea algae is rich in minerals that nourish and protect the skin. It hydrates, re-mineralizes, heals, and detoxifies skin. It contains chlorophyll, which draws out impurities and tightens the skin, amino acids to rebuild cells and condition skin, vitamin A to normalize cells, and essential fatty acids that improve skin’s elasticity.

Sodium Hyaluronate.

A natural source of hyaluronic acid, with a vital role in tissue hydration. Penetrates the epidermis to prevent dehydration and retain water in the dermis layer, smoothing lines and decreasing wrinkles. Stimulates blood vessel growth, and aids in the regeneration and healing of tissue. Its regenerative functions treat prematurely aged skin, induced by extreme climate and stress.

Sucrose Polysoyate.

Produced from naturally derived vegetable oils, it improves skin’s moisturization, suppleness, and elasticity, providing a protective effect on the skin barrier.

Squalane.

Produced from the olive Olea europaea, squalane (the unhydrogenated form) is also found in human sebum in quantities around 10%. Due to its similarity to the skin’s own natural emollient, squalane has a higher affinity with the skin’s natural lipids than most other oils. When applied to the skin, it spreads very easily, forming a protective film which limits dehydration; allowing and improving respiration of the skin to maintain its flexibility and suppleness.

Tocopherol Acetate (Vitamin E).

Performs as an internal moisturizer and acts as a free-radical scavenger to help combat lipid peroxidation. Vitamin E is well known for its antioxidant properties.

Undecylenoyl Glycine.

A widely used, trusted natural ingredient — a lipoaminoacid derived from coconut.

Wheat Germ Oil.

Rich in vitamin E, it provides antioxidants that fight free radicals.

Xanthan Gum.

Obtained from the ground up seeds of an Asian tree, it is used as a natural emulsifier, stabilizer, and thickener.

Xylitylglucoside anhydroxylitol xylitol.

A naturally derived ingredient from sugars found in wheat and wood cellulose, found to dramatically improve epidermal water content by increasing the skin’s dermal water reservoirs.