Duchess Marden Damascena Enzyme Exfoliant

2 oz. / $44.00

Deeply cleanses and gently exfoliates, improves skin’s texture, smoothes fines lines and promotes healthy cell growth and increased circulation, reduces the appearance of aging by nourishing with powerful antioxidants, non-abrasive, non-drying, non-irritating, calming and soothing, provides a supple, healthy glow to skin, derived from pure, natural plant-based elements, free of petrochemicals, parabens and chemical preservatives.

Suggested Use

After cleansing, apply a small amount of the Enzyme Exfoliant to moist face, and massage in small circular motions, avoiding eye area, for 1 minute. Rinse thoroughly, and dry completely before applying toner and moisturizer. Exfoliate 2-3 times per week.

Spa Use

For all skin types, apply with moistened fingers to client’s face, Damascena Neck and Décolleté Serum after cleansing thoroughly. Massage in a circular motion moving slowly from the client’s neck upward toward the hairline. Remove scrub with warm towel, then brush excess jojoba beads from skin gently with gauze. Follow with Damascena Rose Water Toner and Neck & Décolleté Serum. Place Damascena Anti-Wrinkle Serum around the eyes and on drier areas, using Damascena Face Crème to finish.

Ingredients

Comprehensive Information

Water.

Aloe Barbadensis (aloe vera) Leaf Juice.

Juice obtained from Aloe leaves; This substance contains essential amino acids, vitamins and minerals that cool, soothe, and hydrate dry, parched skin. Contains a total of 70 "essential ingredients" including most vitamins, B12, minerals, enzymes, proteins and amino acids. A natural skin curative that helps almost any skin ailment from sunburn and other burns, rashes, wounds, acne, stings, cold sores, insect bites, arthritis and as an anti-aging cream. The plant imparts a wound-healing substance that heals scars and damaged skin, providing a protective coating that seals off the loss of water.

Bisabolol.

Produced from the Candeia tree found in the southwest and midwest regions of Brazil. The oil obtained from the wood is used primarily as an anti-inflammatory, anti-irritant, and anti-bacterial in sensitive skin preparations. Bisabolol has three times the purity of chamomile, and is the preferred active ingredient for protection against the recurring stresses of the environment on the skin.

Cetearyl Alcohol and Cetearyl Glucoside.

This cetearyl alcohol is sourced in France, and is a clean-processed emulsifying wax, with no chemical solvents. It is a vegetable-derived emulsifier, imparting strong moisturizing benefits, and has an emollient action. Cetearyl glucoside is an emulsifying plant wax extract.

Cetearyl Olivate and Sorbitan Olivate.

A natural emulsifier derived from olive oil, which has a chemical structure most similar to human sebum. Richly hydrates and penetrates skin, allowing it to retain moisture without clogging pores. A wonderful natural alternative to petrol-chemically based emulsifiers, such as propylene glycol, and other synthetic ingredients.

Glycerin.

A natural humectant, derived from vegetable oils, which softens skin by attracting moisture to it.

Helianthus Annuus (sunflower) Seed Oil.

An effective moisturizer that is non-comedogenic, and has been shown to provide a protective barrier against infection. Contains high levels of Vitamin E and essential fatty acids.

Lactobacillus/Cucurbita Pepo (pumpkin) Fruit Ferment Extract.

An enzyme which exfoliates, smoothes fine lines, and softens the skin. Like many plants pumpkin contains it own set of proteases, proteins which breakdown other proteins. When pumpkin is fermented with lactobacillus lactis, phytonutrients are released. Studies show that phytonutrients can significantly reduce the risk of cancer, due to their antioxidant and anti-inflammatory effects. In addition to these benefits, pumpkin enzyme is gentler and less irritating than traditional enzymes such as papain or AHA’s.

Maltooligoysyl Glucoside & Hydrogenated Starch Hydrolysate.

A complex derived from carbohydrate syrup and non-GMO corn starch which provides moisture retention, and acts as an anti-irritant for sensitive skin. Also improves dry skin and helps to retain its suppleness.

Pelargonium Graveolens (geranium) Oil.

An essential oil used widely as a treatment for acne, bruises, burns, cuts, dermatitis. Helps balance oil production in the skin and keep it supple. Its cicatrisant properties make it an excellent wound healer.

Populous Tremuloides (Aspen Bark) Extract.

A natural preservative and excellent ant-imicrobial derived from the quaking Aspen tree of western and northern America.

Rosa Damascena (rose) Oil.

Rose extracted from fresh damask rose flowers. The therapeutic properties of Damask rose oil are as an anti-infectious, anti-depressant, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, astringent, bactericidal, sedative, and as a general tonic. It is used for dry, sensitive skin in the prevention of wrinkles. The scent is said to provide a feeling of calm.

Rosa Damascena (rose) Water.

100% pure rose water derived from damask rose petals. Balances the pH of the skin to control acidity, and softens the complexion. Clears rosacea, and strengthens both broken capillaries and thread veins. Combats wrinkles and puffiness. The scent calms stress and anxiety.

Rosamarinus Offinalis (rosemary) Extract.

Known as the herb of remembrance because of its memory stimulating properties, rosemary helps ease congestion, puffiness and swelling in the skin. Its anti-inflammatory benefits reduce irritation associated with acne, dermatitis and eczema. Improves circulation in capillaries.

Simmondsia Chinesis (jojoba) Beads.

Smooth spheres made from natural jojoba ester. The microspheres have no jagged edges and therefore will not cause micro-lacerations in the epidermis the way other facial scrubs can.

Sodium Lauryl Glucose Carboxylate and Lauryl Glucoside.

A gentle surfactant composed entirely of renewable resources that provides mild effective cleansing. This ingredient is certified by Ecocert for use in natural personal care products.

Xanthan Gum.

A naturally occurring, food-grade thickening agent that has skin hydrating properties.