Duchess Marden Damascena Anti-Wrinkle Serum

1.03 oz. / $58.00

Diminishes fine lines and wrinkles and aids in reducing puffiness, hydrates dry, delicate eye tissue and facial skin, with no oily residue, increases moisture retention, enhances and fortifies cell growth, acts as a free-radical scavenger, reducing the appearance of aging, wworks as an anti-inflammatory, reduces melanin to combat excessive pigmentation, provides a supple, healthy glow to skin.

Suggested Use

Use as a restorative skin elixir, in lieu of eye cream. Retains moisture of delicate eye tissue, diminishes fine lines, prevents puffiness, and creates a healthy glow. Apply several modest drops daily and nightly around eyes, along cheekbones and to other wrinkle-prone areas.

Spa Use

Folllowing cleanse, apply generously around eyes and to other very dry areas of skin. Can also be applied more heavily around eyes while masking. May be used over entire face for very dry and/or mature skin.

Ingredients

Comprehensive Information

Ascorbyl Palmitate (vitamin C).

An active free-radical scavenger which is also capable of reducing melanin to a colorless substance combating excessive pigmentation.

Borago officinalis (Borage) oil.

This cold pressed oil from the seed of the plant grows abundantly in the Mediterranean, Central Europe and Asia. It is said to be one of the best source of gamma linoleic acid (GLA), containing up to 23% of this fatty acid vital for the synthesis of prostaglandin, an important function in the body, especially the skin. GLA is noted for its effects on the skin and its ability to reduce dryness and keep skin healthy, supple, and young-looking by regulating the hydration of the skin. Used to enhance and fortify cell growth, it is considered to be regenerative and beneficial to all skin types.

Phormium Tenax (Flax Seed) oil.

Flax seed oil contains 50%-60% linoleic acid (LA), and is the only high Essential Fatty Acid (EFA) oil that also contains GLA, with clinically proven biochemical and therapeutic effects on the skin. Ceramide 1, found in the Omega-6 linoleic acid, is of critical importance to moisture control of the skin. Young and properly functioning skin has plenty of ceramides, which decrease with age. This slower metabolism contributes to the formation of wrinkles and overall skin aging. The topical application of LA fatty acids works as an anti-inflammatory and partially compensates for lower ceramide levels in the skin, thus reducing the appearance of aging or inflamed skin. Because its EFA profile so closely resembles the skin’s natural lipids, flax seed oil, when topically applied, replenishes skin with these essential components, thus increasing moisture retention and instantly counteracting the effects of degreasing and dehydration – conditions that produce dry skin. Whole flax seed contains about 23% protein and nine (out of 20) essential amino acids.

Corylus avellana (Hazelnut) Oil.

This gentle, non-greasy oil is recommended for very dry skin. It is extremely moisturizing, yet easily absorbed by the skin. One of the most highly unsaturated vegetable oils, a recent paper showed that hazelnut oil has phospholipids, which give greater and longer-lasting moisturizing potential to cosmetic emulsions.

Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba) Oil.

This cold-pressed, wild-crafted “liquid wax” is derived from the fruit (nut) of the jojoba plant, and contains natural minerals and tocopherols (vitamin E) to minimize oxidation and hence rancidity caused by lipid peroxidation. Widely used by Native Americans for its medicinal properties, jojoba oil acts as an antiinflammatory, and nourishes the skin.

Rosa Damascena (Rose) Oil.

Rose oil extracted from fresh rose flowers. The therapeutic properties of Damask rose oil are as an anti-infectious, anti-depressant, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, astringent, bactericidal, sedative, and as a general tonic. It is used for dry, sensitive skin in the prevention of wrinkles. The scent is said to provide a feeling of calm.

Butyspermum parkii (Shea) Butter.

Also known as karite, shea butter comes from the nuts of the shea butter tree, a slow-growing wild fruit tree indigenous to the savanna lands extending from Senegal to eastern Uganda. It is a pure, unrefined product, processed manually, without the use of chemicals or bleaching agents. The unique qualities of this variety, and the use of chemical-free processing methods, result in a product naturally high in shea olein and therapeutic unsaponifiables, absorbing more readily into the skin. It is a remarkable, all-purpose moisturizer and skin protector, particularly useful for smoothing fine lines and wrinkles. It leaves the skin feeling soft, wellmoisturized, yet not greasy. Known to increase epidermal thickness due to moisturization and other factors, it alleviates skin dryness and offers sun protection properties. In addition, it has a softening effect on the skin and counteracts increased dehydration of the skin. It is also effective in treating general dermatitis, rosacea, eczema, dry-skin redness, chapping and sunburn, and for minimizing scarring.

Squalane.

Produced from the olive Olea europaea, squalane (the unhydrogenated form) is also found in human sebum in quantities around 10%. Due to its similarity to the skin’s own natural emollient, squalane has a higher affinity with the skin’s natural lipids than most other oils. When applied to the skin, it spreads very easily, forming a protective film which limits dehydration; allowing and improving respiration of the skin to maintain its flexibility and suppleness.

Retinyl Palmitate (vitamin A).

Normalizes the skin’s barrier properties.

Tocopherol Acetate (vitamin E).

Performs as an internal moisturizer and acts as a free-radical scavenger to help combat lipid peroxidation. Vitamin E is well known for its antioxidant properties.